Where part of a declaration, deposition, or writing is entered into evidence, another party may enter its entirety in evidence to make it understood. Written objections to evidence (a) Time for filing and service of objections Unless otherwise excused by the court on a showing of good cause, all written objections to evidence in support of or in opposition to a motion for summary judgment or summary adjudication must be served and filed at the same time as the objecting party's opposition or . Similarly, California Evidence Code section 702 states that "… the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter….". Code, § 353, subd. (The rule is similar in California.