Under Federal Rule of Evidence 803(6), however, only "if it was the regular practice of that business activity" to make that record can a document come into evidence under the exception. (c) This section shall be known and may be cited . The statute states that: Evidence Code 1200 " (a) "Hearsay evidence" is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. 409. APPLICATION FOR REHEARING OF D.2 1-02-028 . California Evidence Code section 401 defines proffered evidence as "evidence, the admissibility or inadmissibility of which is dependent upon the existence or nonexistence of a preliminary fact." That the witness actually saw the traffic light is a "preliminary fact." Proof of the intent to assign must be clear and positive to protect the obligor from any further claim by the primary obligee. § 9.1 A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO EVIDENCE IN CONNECTICUT 9-2 lacks. 2. Lacks foundation (Evid.